Committees

Organizing Committee

  • Mike Bartel, General Co-Chair
  • Rick Spyker, General Co-Chair
  • Daniel Wong, Technical Committee Co-Chair
  • Colin Clark, Technical Committee Co-Chair
  • Richard Boulton, Program Co-Chair
  • Naser Mahmood, Program Co-Chair
  • Kim Jordan, Local Arrangement Co-Chair
  • Stacey Rodgers, Local Arrangement Co-Chair
  • Scott Schreiner, Communications Chair
  • Suzanne Lafrenière, CIGRÉ Canada Coordinator
  • Steven Desrochers, Event Manager

Technical Co-Chairs

  • Daniel Wong, AltaLink, Alberta, Canada
  • Colin Clark, AltaLink, Alberta, Canada

Local Technical Committee

  • Andy Knight, University of Calgary
  • Arden Spachynski, ATCO Electric
  • Brent Thesen, Enmax
  • Dan Shield, AESO
  • Darren McCrank, Epcor
  • Ken Chao, Enmax
  • Richard Bahry, Fortis Alberta
  • Robert Baker, Teshmont
  • Ron Zieber, TransAlta
  • Thomas Hartman, ATCO Electric
  • Tony Rutkunas, AltaLink
  • Wilsun Xu, University of Alberta

International Technical Committee

  • Alberto Oscar, Tesmec S.p.A, Italy
  • Anand Goel, Hydro One (retired), Canada
  • Andy Kneubuhler, Catch Engineering, Canada
  • Angela Corsi, Alberta Utilities Commission, Canada
  • Basile L Agba, Hydro-Québec (IREQ), Canada
  • Behzad Kordi, University of Manitoba, Canada
  • Bogdan Kasztenny, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Canada
  • Brent Maksymiw, Sask Power, Canada
  • Brian Sparling, Dynamic Ratings, Canada
  • Claude Rajotte, Hydro-Québec, Canada
  • Cory Akins, AltaLink, Canada
  • Daniel Gent, Canadian Electricity Association, Canada
  • David Elizondo, Quanta Technology, USA
  • David Jacobson, Manitoba Hydro, Canada
  • David Mildenberger, AltaLink, Canada
  • David Olan, BC Hydro, Canada
  • Debashish Datta Ray, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India
  • Derek Oliver, University of Manitoba, Canada
  • Dipendra Rai, BC Hydro, Canada
  • Ed Burt, BC Hydro, Canada
  • Farnoosh Rahmatian, Nugrid Power, Canada
  • Francisc Zavoda, Hydro-Québec (IREQ), Canada
  • Fred Ritter, Alberta Electric System Operator (retired), Canada
  • Galen Lam, Alberta Electric System Operator, Canada
  • Greg Smelich, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, USA
  • Hamid Zareipour, University of Calgary, Canada
  • Hany Soloumah, Siemens, Canada
  • Janos Toth, Enginomix Consulting, Canada
  • Jason Wong, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Canada
  • Jean-François Allan, Hydro-Québec (IREQ), Canada
  • Jerry Wen, BC Hydro, Canada
  • Joanne Phillips, Alberta Utilities Commission, Canada
  • Joao Silva Sequeira, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
  • John Kehler, Alberta Electric System Operator (retired), Canada
  • John Martin, Alberta Electric System Operator, Canada
  • John McNichol, Independent Consultant, Canada
  • Jorge Hollman, BC Hydro, Canada
  • Kamyar Moghadam, Siemens, Canada
  • Kankar Bhattacharya, University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Ken Pratt, PSC Consulting, USA
  • Lei Wang, Powertech Labs, Canada
  • Marc Brunet-Watson, PSC Consulting, USA
  • Mark Apuzzo, Enmax, Canada
  • Mark Stemmle, Nexans Deutschland GmbH, Germany
  • Mohamed Ryadi, EDF R&D, France
  • Mylavarapu Ramamoorty, KL University, India
  • Neil Brausen, Alberta Electric System Operator, Canada
  • Nicolas Pouliot, Hydro-Québec (IREQ), Canada
  • Normann Fischer, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, USA
  • Patrick Picher, Hydro-Québec (IREQ), Canada
  • Pierre Van Dyke, Hydro-Québec (IREQ), Canada
  • Rama Vinnakota, BC Hydro, Canada
  • Randy Kimura, AltaLink, Canada
  • Rodger Renwick, AltaLink, Canada
  • Ron Strem, Alberta Electric System Operator, Canada
  • Ronaldo Antonio Roncolatto, Companhia Paulista de Forca e Luz, Brazil
  • Russ Forrester, AltaLink, Canada
  • Sami Abdulsalam, Alberta Electric System Operator, Canada
  • Serge Montambault, Hydro-Québec (IREQ), Canada
  • Steve Heidt, Alberta Electric System Operator, Canada
  • Steven Pai, BC Hydro, Canada
  • Sudhakar Cherukupalli, BC Hydro, Canada
  • Syed M Islam, Curtin University, Australia
  • Tarlochan Sidhu, University of Western Ontario, Canada
  • Thamir Murad, Siemens, Canada
  • Tom Sgouros, Brown University, USA
  • Xicai Zhao, NARI Relays, China
  • Zbigniew Kieloch, Manitoba Hydro, Canada

Our Sponsors

Processing...